Calamus Oil

Please Choose:



Add to Cart:
Scientific Name(s): Acorus calamus L.

Family: Araceae

Common Name(s): Calamus , rat root , sweet flag , sweet myrtle , sweet root , sweet sedge

Plant Part: Root

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Country of Origin: India

Color: Yellow to yellowish brown slightly viscous liquid.

Aromatic Scent: Calamus Root has a refreshing scent similar to cinnamon.

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Lavender, Tea Tree, Rosemary, Clary Sage, Geranium and Marjoram.

The chemical constituents of Calamus Root Oil make it a stimulant for the brain and nervous system. It is used to promote cerebral circulation, and to help manage a wide range of symptoms including neuralgia, epilepsy, memory loss and shock.

Customers who bought this product also purchased...

Have you seen ...


Rating for essentialoilscompany.com

Who's Online

There currently is 1 guest online.
Copyright © 2017 R. K. Essential Oils Company. Powered by Zen Cart