Basil Oil

Please Choose:



Bulk Orders:



Add to Cart:
Basil also known as French Basil or Sweet Basil or Tulsi is an erect glabrous herb, 30-90 cm high is indigenous to India. The leaves of basil have numerous oil glands with aromatic volatile oil. The herb bears cluster of small white lipped flowers in racemes. The freshly picked bright green leaves turns brownish green when dried and become brittle and curled. The major types are American Basil, French Basil, Egyptian Basil and Indian Basil.

Basil Oil offers pleasant aroma, which is fresh, warm, spicy, herbaceous. It is basically a sacred plant, This oil is used as a strewing herb that helps in reducing odors and has properties like Antibacterial, stomachic, antiseptic, febrifuge, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, antidepressant, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, nervine, stimulant, tonic.

This oil plays an active role in treating colds, anxiety, infection, flatulence, fatigue, insect bites and repellant, sinus infection, bronchitis, coughs, depression, abrasions, whooping cough. However, it is made using herbal ingredients that helps in stimulating hair growth. It find application in industries like perfume, cosmetic, soap production, food, medical etc.

Customers who bought this product also purchased...

Have you seen ...


Rating for essentialoilscompany.com

Who's Online

There currently is 1 guest online.
Copyright © 2017 R. K. Essential Oils Company. Powered by Zen Cart