Blue Lotus Oil

Please Choose:



Add to Cart:
Grade: Perfumery (Reconsituted)

Called a "lotus" known as a Nymphaea caerulea, which is known today as a water lily. This Blue Lotus was the most important cultivated (ritual) plant of ancient Egypt. You could see these water lilies growing wild in ponds, and were very popular in the Nile. The blue lotus flower was also artificially planted in built bodies of water. The blue lotus became very popular for its enchanting beauty and I would guess for also its psychoactive effects. This water lily was a very popular flower used in ceremonies having to do with death and birth. The great pharaoh Ramses II (1290-1223 B.C.E.) was made almost completely of white and blue lotus leaves.

The Sacred Blue Lotus was traditionally used to promote sexual desire, relieve pain, create a feeling of well being, euphoria, ecstasy and also increase circulation. The Blue Lotus was a symbol of sexuality some people says that flower has a sort of Viagra effect, sometimes in scenes of sexual debauchery. It contains an anti-spasmotic called Nuciferin and contains aporphine. The history of this species says that is appears to a sort of like the Cannabis of ancient Egypt. Ancient people said is to be a strong aphrodisiac.

Magical use : 0.5-2% diluted in base oil for massage, burned as incense, spray as potpourri, to smell, 3-5 drops Botanical Bath, some people steeps in wine, hot water or tea it based on the historical context. Please use caution this oil as is very potent

Customers who bought this product also purchased...

Have you seen ...


Rating for essentialoilscompany.com

Who's Online

There currently is 1 guest online.
Copyright © 2017 R. K. Essential Oils Company. Powered by Zen Cart