Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute

Please Choose:



Add to Cart:
Botanical Name: Jasminum Grandiflorum
Part Used: Flower
Origin: Tamilnadu, India

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction


Color: Orange to Brown
Aroma: Strong
Properties: Calming, Relaxing, Sensual & Romatic
Application: Cosmetics, Perfumery, Aromotherapy

Other Names: Royal Jasmine, Spanish Jasmine, Catalonian Jasmine & Jati.

Jasmine Grandiflorum is a beautiful plant; its flowers bloom in the early dawn as opposed to Jasmine Sambac that blooms in the evening.

Since ancient times, Jasmine has been referred to as the King of oils (Rose is the Queen). Apparently this is because Jasmine is the most masculine of all the floral oils. It is also interesting to note that It takes 8,000 carefully hand-picked blossoms to produce 1 gram (about 1 ml.) of Jasmine Absolute.
Jasmine grandiflorum flowers are picked in the early hours of dawn as they are unfolding, and attention has to be paid not to bruise or mishandle the jasmine grandiflorum flowers, since that would compromise the aroma.

Some describe Jasmine grandiflorum as “tea-like”, and its dried flowers are used to flavor black tea. Jasmine is called the King of Flowers (Rose being the Queen), and indeed this is probably the most masculine of all the floral aromas, especially the Jasmine Sambac, which is more musky and spicy than the Jasmine Grandiflorum. Jasmine grandiflorum is softer, more gentle and floral than Jasmine Sambac, which is more mysterious and exotic. Jasmine grandiflorum is more widely known and is frequently found in gardens all over the world. Jasmine grandiflorum blooms in the early dawn, whereas Jasmine Sambac blooms at night.

Possible Use: Jasmine Grandiflorum absolute essential oil comes from the jasmine that blooms during the day and is considered the fun loving fragrance. Jasmine Grandiflorum absolute essential oil has benefited stress, hoarseness, laryngitis, lethargy (abnormal drowsiness), menstrual problems, anti-inflammatory, nervous exhaustion, skin care (all kinds), impotence, frigidity, uterine disorders. Jasmine Grandiflorum absolute essential oil may ease labor pains and encourage contractions, assist the speed the expulsion of the afterbirth and overall recovery from giving birth, relieve postnatal depression, assist in stimulating milk production and tone the uterus. Jasmine Grandiflorum absolute essential oil assists with anxiety, apathy, depression, indifference, listlessness, energy and confidence. Jasmine Grandiflorum absolute essential oil may strengthen the male reproductive system and relieve discomfort of an enlarged prostate gland.


Blends well with: Jasmine Grandiflorum generally works with all oils. It helps to round out scents, and tends to work particularly well with other aphrodisiac oils (sandalwood and Ylang Ylang are two great examples)

Constituents: methyl anthranilate, indol, benzyl alcohol, benzyl acetate, and the terpenes linalol and linalyl acetate.

Cautions: Since it can stimulate menstruation, it should be avoided during pregnancy until childbirth is imminent.

Customers who bought this product also purchased...

Have you seen ...


Rating for essentialoilscompany.com

Who's Online

There currently is 1 guest online.
Copyright © 2017 R. K. Essential Oils Company. Powered by Zen Cart