Fennel seed oil is derived from the crushed seeds of the fennel plant, and is steam-distilled to extract the oil. The resulting oil has a sweet, almost peppery smell with an earthy undertone. It is used in many industries, including the food industry, for its various properties. These include being an analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperitif, carminative, depurative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, laxative, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge. Fennel seed oil blends well with other essential oils such as bergamot, black pepper, cardamom, cypress, dill, fir, geranium ginger grapefruit juniper lavender lemon mandarin marjoram niaouli orange pine ravensara rose rosemary sandalwood tangerine ylang ylang.
Fennel Seed Oil Description:
The main components of fennel seed oil are:
Anethole (50-70%) - responsible for the characteristic licorice-like odor of fennel
Limonene (10-15%) - gives fennel its citrusy smell
Gamma-terpinene (3-8%) - imparts a floral aroma
Alfa-pinene (1-5%) - provides a woody scent
Fennel seed oil is a clear to pale yellow liquid with a sweet, anise-like odor. It is insoluble in water, but soluble in ethanol and other organic solvents.
The major use of fennel seed oil is in the food industry, where it is used as a flavoring agent. It is also used in perfumes, cosmetics, and soaps.
Some of the potential health benefits associated with fennel seed oil include:
Aiding in digestion - Fennel seed oil can help to stimulate appetite and aid in digestion by increasing the production of digestive juices. It can also help to relieve gas and bloating.